Green Dragon Bowmen



A friendly club of archers of all ages and abilities
Recurve, Barebow, Compound and Long bow

 

                            Winter League 2017/2018 (Portsmouth)                          

Home
Beginners Courses
Bow Styles
Coaching
Committee
Competitions
Contact Us
Events Diary
FAQ's
Fun Stuff
History
Join GDB
League Matches
Reference Material
Useful Links
Venues
The HAA Winter league is a postal league so there are no physical matches to play, please just hand in your Portsmouth score sheets to either myself or to Carl (Records officer). Your scores are initially towards your CPD (Continual Personal Development) and towards our GDB Portsmouth incentive scheme, we draw out from all those scores entered each month to the top 5 Recurve, 2 Compound and 3 Longbow scores and submit them on the clubs behalf. This is the first year that HAA have run a junior league, the rules are below, similar to the adult rules but the junior team is of 4 and can be mixed bow styles with percentage differences.

The league runs from November through to March and i will post our match results here on a monthly basis, if you have any questions, please contact me (Gary). Thank you

HAA WINTER LEAGUE RULES  HAA WINTER LEAGUE JUNIOR RULES

HAA WINTER LEAGUE DRAWS

(Please note: The results below as published by the HAA league match organiser)
         
      HAA League Results 2017
         
November 2017      
Recurve Div 1        
GDB   v Berkhamstead  
Dan Smith 562   Peter Marshall 569
Graham Styles 542   Paul Stafford 553
Clive Dott 540   Darren Birkin 525
Gavin Browne 536   Robert ford 510
Mark Carpenter 527   Iain Beaton 504
  2707     2661
Points 2     0
Compound        
GDB   V A4S  
Ian Larke 558   Colin Lappin 552
John Meischke 553   Criag Brookes 541
  1111     1093
  2     0
         
Longbow        
GDB   v Average  
James Greenway 406      
Gary Bellamy 344      
Debra Maddox 239      
  989     917
  2     0
         
Juniors        
GDB   v Average  
Billy Liversidge 501      
Caitlin Shelbourne 444      
Halden Melbourne 403      
Ruby Rainbow 333      
  1681     1429
  10     0
         
December 2017      
Recurve Div 1        
HCA 1   v GDB  
Paul Browne 573   Graham Styles 539
Peter Devlin 560   Dan Smith 534
Sarah Gowans 555   Mark Carpenter 529
Simon Weight 549   Graham Akers 498
Colin Rayner 548   Vernon Dunhill 471
  2785     2571
  2     0
         
Compound        
GDB   v Abbey  
DNS     Jonty Edgar 577
      Malcom North 561
  0     1138
  0     2
         
Longbow        
GDB   v Abbey  
Gary Bellamy 395   Justin Halls 385
James Greenway 386      
Debra Maddex 209      
  990     385
  2     0
         
Juniors        
GDB   v Abbey  
Billy Liversidge 513   Taurun Bhaskaran 275
Kimberly Amy 158   Will Scaratt 323
         
         
  671     598
  10     3
         
January 2018      
Recurve Div 1        
GDB   v Hinxworth  
Gavin Browne 555   Rob Atkinson 554
Dan Smith 540   Bob Scales 548
Clive Dott 538   Ken Bowen 527
Andrew Wheatland 534   Daniel Davis 517
Graham Styles 528   Tom Colegrove 515
  2695     2661
  2     0
         
Compound        
Howard   v GDB  
Curtis Nickalson 565   John Meischke 562
Alan Bishop 559      
  1124     562
  2     0
         
Longbow        
Howard   v GDB  
Graham Lowe 405   James Greenway 369
Mike George 396      
Adrian Mills 376      
  1177     369
  2     0
         
Juniors        
Howard   v GDB  
Sidney George 440   Billy Liversidge 540
James George 326   Halden Melbourne 512
      Caitlin Shelbourne 315
      Alexander Bick 261
  766     1628
  3     10
         
February 2018      
Recurve Div 1        
A4S 1   v GDB  
Mark Pattenden 565   clive Dott 551
Kris Pill 564   Gavin Browne 546
Will Baverstock 556   Dan Smith 542
Oliver Buckingham 552   Graham Styles 535
Mark Buckingham 527   Andrew Wheatland 520
  2764     2694
  2     0
         
Compound        
GDB   v Hinxworth  
Ian Larke 537   Neil Bridgewater 593
      David Wayman 588
  537     1181
  0     2
         
Longbow        
GDB   v Hinxworth  
James greenway 369   Dave Chudley 458
Andrew Bick 291   Derek Bridgewater 445
      Steve Weston 410
  660     1313
  0     2
         
Juniors        
GDB   v Hinxworth  
Billy Liversidge 528   Jack Bridgewater 513
Halden Melbourne 480   Evie Bridgewater 489
Alex Bick 253   Daniel Colegrove 357
Oliver Robinson 237      
  1498     1359
  10     4
         
March 2018      
Recurve Div 1        
GDB   v Abbey 1  
Clive Dott 543   Miguel Brito 586
Graham Styles 531   Jonty Edgar 581
Dan Smith 527   Dan Waller 565
Mark Carpenter 521   Neil Paton 555
Graham Akers 520   Alex North 555
  2642     2842
  0     2
         
Compound        
Eslwood   v GDB  
Stephen Lines 567   John Meischke 568
Dave Toon 556   Ray Scoggins 487
  1123     1055
  2     0
         
Longbow        
Elswood   v GDB  
Jacky Toon 427   James Greenway 361
Julian Barnes 320      
Tom Grey 301      
  1048     361
         
Juniors        
Elswood v v GDB  
Joe Clothier 484   Billy Liversidge 542
Zac Gordon 444   Halden Melbourne 496
Louis Grey 429   Caitlin Shelbourne 389
Andrew Lockett 420   Alex Bick 237
  1777     1664
  10     5

League Results

Recurve Div 1                
POSITION TEAM POINTS PLAYED NOV DEC JAN FEB MAR SCORE
1 HCA 1 10 5 2798 2785 2780 2797 2805 13965
2 Abbey 1 8 5 2811 2748 2825 2859 2842 14085
3 Elswood 1 6 5 2734 2758 2735 2724 2733 13684
4 A4S 1 6 5 2604 2773 2660 2764 2675 13476
5 GDB 4 5 2707 2571 2695 2694 2642 13309
6 Hinxworth 0 5 2742 2634 2661 2720 2708 13465
7 Stortford 0 5 2516 2671 2598 2667 2583 13035
                   
Compound                  
POSITION TEAM POINTS PLAYED NOV DEC JAN FEB MAR SCORE
1 Hinxworth 10 5 1181 1182 1168 1181 1169 5881
2 Abbey 8 5 1137 1138 1155 1109 1144 5683
3 Stortford 6 5 1133 1139 1145 1141 1143 5701
4 Howard 6 5 1114 1122 1124 1131 1121 5612
5 Elswood 4 5 1105 1122 1111 1115 1123 5576
6 HCA 4 5 1154 1163 1167 586 585 4655
7 A4S 2 5 1093 1119 1124 1105 1094 5535
8 GDB 2 4 1111 0 562 537 1055 3265
                   
Longbow                  
POSITION TEAM POINTS PLAYED NOV DEC JAN FEB MAR SCORE
1 Hinxworth 8 4 1329 1315 1333 1313 1331 6621
2 HCA 8 4 1214 1129 1144 1173 1279 5588
3 Howard 6 4 1063 1053 1177 1168 1127 4734
4 Berkhamsted 4 4 1154 1285 1180 1115   5939
5 Stortford 4 4 591 909 1035 1052 992 5121
6 GDB 4 4 989 990 369 660 361 4579
7 Elswood 2 4 1127 890 1043 1013 1048 3918
8 A4S 2 4 601 1040 1022 604 651 3369
9 Abbey 0 4 259 385 351 862 378 2235
                   
Juniors                  
POSITION TEAM POINTS PLAYED NOV DEC JAN FEB MAR SCORE
1 Stortford 50 5 1675 1751 1897 1990 1622 8935
2 Elswood 45 5 1712 1561 1775 1576 1777 8401
3 GDB 45 5 1681 671 1628 1498 1664 7142
4 Hinxworth 32 5 1390 1702 1327 1359 1623 7401
5 HCA 30 5 1792 1650 1239 1242 1546 7469
6 Abbey 26 5 1274 598 1316 1639 1415 6242
7 Howard 22 5 732 781 766 714 1213 4206

 

 

** IMPORTANT MESSAGE
FOR MEMBERS **

Please be reminded that you MUST carry your Green Dragon membership card and display it on your quiver and display your car badge at all times when you visit the shooting field. Knebworth Estates staff will now check these regularly. Also remember that access for archery members is limited to the huts, the shooting field, and the toilets. We do not have open access to the park itself.
 

Green Dragon Bowmen is a member of ontarget, Archery GB’s Club Development Programme. Clubs joining ontarget are making a public pledge to be open and friendly, to advance archery and to proactively work with Archery GB and in return clubs will be recognised, rewarded and given support, guidance and advice to develop and improve.